QUESTION

what is the legal time to file a lawsuit against an employer

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
off the clock but still driving a company vehicle I fell unloading scrap metal in a scrapyard. The fall causing major injury to my shoulder. this injury occurred around 6/2011 causing at least 6 mos. out of work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a classic workers compensation issue. If you are working for an employer and you are injured this is a classic workers compensation issue. If you are working for an employer and you , then you are covered by workers compensation.  Why have you waited from 2011 ? 
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters