QUESTION

What is the legality of a non-compete employment agreement?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My question is regarding non-compete agreement. May I accept a sales position with a company that is in direct competition with my former employer? I was hired by a New York based company on 12/15/12, signed an agreement, and then laid off 2/1/14. I am the St Tammany parish based. My former employer does not have any existing business, nor was a specific territory defined in the agreement. Here is the excerpt from the contract: (e) Competitive Business. For purposes of this Agreement “Competitive Business” will mean: (i) any enterprise engaged in developing, selling or providing a practice management system, electronic health record, consumer or physician Internet healthcare portal or interactive online personal health management products; or (ii) any enterprise engaged in any other type of business in which the Company or one of its Affiliates is also engaged, or plans to be engaged, so long as I am directly involved in such business or planned business on behalf of the Company or one of its Affiliates. 2. Non-Solicitation of Employees, Customers. In order to protect the Company’s Trade Secret and Proprietary Information, (i) during my employment with the Company and for a period of one year after the termination of such employment for any reason (the “Restricted Period”), I will not, without the Company’s express written permission, during the Restricted Period, I will not, without the Company’s express written permission, directly or indirectly contact, call upon or solicit, on behalf of a Competitive Business, any existing or prospective client, or customer of the Company who I serviced, or otherwise developed a relationship with, as a result of my employment with the Company, nor will I attempt to divert or take away from the Company the business of any such client or customer.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your non-compete in full but there are many defenses to enforcements of these kinds of suits. Feel free to call or e-mail to discuss further.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need to review your non-compete to determine if it is valid.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
resubmit your question, and identify the state involved. It varies by State. If you are in GA: No attorney can answer your question can not be answered without reading the entire agreement.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters