QUESTION

What is the legality of employers using FICA scores or any financial background as part of their decision to employ someone?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
The result of the recession and personal loss has resulted in a very poor report. The job is essential to recover, yet every employer uses the same type of search of the financial background. Is there any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, persons in dire financial conditions are prone to be higher risks in a number of categories. Your best bet is to realize this causes a question and preemptively explain it with a letter attached to the application. There are so many applicants for any attractive position that you have to explain yourself and your special circumstances before you are disqualified from further consideration due to a simple filter such as criminal record or financial trouble.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters