QUESTION

What is the likely outcome for the lawsuit I filed against my former employer?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a union member who was terminated by my employer. I later filed an ADA discrimination lawsuit after my grievances were denied. Company lawyers are now going to ask for summary judgement. Our CBA states that even if the grievance procedure is utilized, if the matter is in regards to the ADA, then I may still seek to use any local, state, or federal laws that are available to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
It's nice that your CBA does not preclude you from a lawsuit. In almost every case, the defense will file for summary judgment. Ideally, you get a nice settlement before that happens.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters