QUESTION

What is the max time a job can make you work over a week if full time is considered 32 hours

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
At my job I'm currently working 60+ hours and that from Monday to Friday. This is every week. It's been several times where I've not a had break and we work 16 hour shifts (which I don't this is legal either). It's considered a hospital setting so I'm not sure if they're doing anything wrong. I believe this place has a bunch of illegal things acuring I'm just not sure of the can and can't in a hospital setting facility
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  The Fair Labor Standards Act (federal) requires employers to compensate employees who work more than 40 hours in a week at the premium rate of one and one-half times their base rate of pay.  There are also work regulations (state) that require that you be given breaks. I would suggest that you contact the Tennessee Department of Labor and discuss your concerns with them.  
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters