QUESTION

What is the minimum amount of hours you have to work before O.T. is to be paid during a holiday week?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My current employer says you have to work more than 40 hours in any work week in order to be paid for overtime. Since this week was a holiday week shouldn't it be any hours over 32? I've worked more than 10 hours per day all this week, so I'm trying to get the proper response to dispute this with the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you worked on the holiday, then those hours do not count towards the forty hours you must work in a week before you are entitled to overtime.   Ohio overtime attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters