QUESTION

What is the minimun severace payment after 6 years of work?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
After 6 years of working in a Canadian Company I resigm voluntary. Anual payment 48,000. They gave me only 3,690 USD, I think it is not fare. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Fair or not, absent a contract to the contrary, I'm not aware of any legal requirement that a resigning employee receive any severance payment. although Canadian law may well be different.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters