QUESTION

What is the name of the document employers are required to provide that list the title and age of people who terminated in a restructure?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no such document required during a restructure. However, if an employee over the age of 40 is asked to sign a waiver of rights, then the Older Worker's Benefit Protection Act applies.  The OWBPA requires that, if the waiver is offered in connection as an exit incentive to a group of employees, the employer must provide: "the job titles and ages of all individuals eligible or selected for the program, and the ages of all individuals in the same job classification or organizational unit who are not eligible or selected for the program."  http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/history/35th/thelaw/owbpa.html
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters