QUESTION

What is the next step after reporting theft by another employee for the last six months and nothing has been done

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am working in a hostile environment due to my manager ‘s theifery from the company. It has been reported via photos and documents to the President, owner, Human Resources, CFO and the past president of the company who reported to the owner before he left. It’s difficult to sleep and then awake knowing you may find another amount of cash or merchandise missing. It has been stated@ we are working on it” for six months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Hostile environment is a form of unlawful harassment.  To be unlawful, the conduct must be directed toward you due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabilty or age 40 or older.  There is no legal claim based on your manager's conduct if that conduct is theft.
Answered on May 13th, 2018 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters