QUESTION

What is the procedure to claim constructive discharge on an employer who is implementing mistreatment

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
After completeing my 90 days without any offences, charges, or complaints, a new supervisor stepped in approximately 30 days after and charged me with a final written warning on claims that were not true or investigated by our HR department. No verbal warning, written warning, or corrective actions documented. I went from a great employee to a final written warning of termination. Anything that my current manager deemed unacceptable which is subject to her discression, would result in my immediate termination. The current manager then let me know that this was not personal before handing papers for short term disability because I told her that I have a history a depression and this notice was the last trigger from what I was dealing with. She does know me from our previous employment and we did not have a fond relationship of each other which I do believe resulted in her decision to deliver the final written warning. This is not ethical and or legal. I do not feel comfortable working
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You can be mistreated for any reason or no reason as long as it is not an unlawful reason. If you are being treated this way because of your disability, then that is an unlawful reason. You should contact an employment attorney to discuss the circumstances of your employment further if you think your depression and STD may be the reasn you are being targeted. If personal differences are at the core of the mistreatment then that is not unlawful.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters