QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation on employees stealing from their businesses that they work for?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Just wanted to know how long I had to file charges on employees that have stolen from me in the past especially if I have the right amount of evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably have 2 years to file a civil suit to recover the money.  You can contact the police to see if too much time has elapsed to file criminal charges.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters