QUESTION

what is the statue of limitations for filing an action for wrongful termination, in north carolina

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no one statute of limitations for wrongful termination.  It depends on what law you are claiming was violated.  In some situations, claims have to be filed within 30 days and other may have as many as two to four years.  However, the majority of these claims must be filed with a the appropriate state or federal agency within 180 days of the unlawful conduct.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:24 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters