QUESTION

what is the statute of limitation for wrongful termination

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no one single statute of limitations for wrongful termination because there are several different laws that may apply.  The deadlines for filing range from 30 days to 3-4 years in certain circumstances.  The majority of claims under federal law are subject to a 180 day filing deadline.  You really need to consult with an attorney to determine whether you have a claim for wrongful termination and what the appropriate statute of limitations applies.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters