QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on an employer using a misdemeanor shoplifting to decide on hiring someone?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
There is none. The statute of limitations only applies to the time in which someone can bring a legal action...not hiring decisions. If this is on your record, an employer can consider it. You should speak to a criminal law attorney to see if you qualify for an expungement.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters