QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations when you are relieved of a job so that someone else can be hired?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been working for my township for 5 years. A little over 4 years in one office and 9 months in another. I was switched due to the fact that the Mayor of my town promised his sister-in-law my position. I was unjustly blamed for things that were either ridiculous or false. I was told that my boss kept a binder of my mistakes but was not allowed to view it. Instead of letting me go altogether I was switched to another department after I explained to our Township manager that all of my bosses issues with me started right after I told her I was diagnosed with Parkinson's. This occurred 9 months ago and I have been working in this new department since. I have been since made aware that the Mayor's sister-in-law is making about $6 more an hour than I did and that her title was changed so she did not have to pay Union dues as I did. I am in the Teamsters Union, and they did nothing to help me during this time. So I have a case and do I have time to sue if I decide to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have had good fortune representing municipal employees. the rules and regulations are more strict.  the towns did not follow the requirements. the retainer would be $3500. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters