QUESTION

What is the typical or average percentage in NJ an employment attorney charges on a contingent basis for a whistleblower, wrongful termination case?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was terminated for reporting a violent crime to law enforcement that I discovered during my normal course of work. It was demanded by my own personal ethics, as well as my licenses and even the companys own policy for emergency situations. I was terminated immediately for doing so. Actually in the presence of the victim, the police, and many other people. It was very humiliating. My supervisor has also spread very malicious, untrue gossip about me that very same day. Do I have more than a wrongful termination case here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what were the circumstances surrounding the reporting of the crime ? did you call the police ? did you tell your employer ? what is the supervisor saying ? what is the victim saying ? depending upon the answers, you may have a case.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters