QUESTION

What kind of attorney do I contact after being dismissed from my university following the birth of my child?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I submitted an appeal, meeting all the requirements for re-instatement easily. I was told my university employee guiding the process that I would have no problem and was still denied. After being simply told I was denied appeal. They will not release how the appeal was conducted or for what reasons I was denied.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An employment law attorney.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
You should speak with some one that handles ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS, particularly those related to educational institutions.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an employment attorney and/or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division. If you have a viable pregnancy discrimination complaint, it must be filed within 300 days of the allegedly illegal event.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Our law firm handles matters associated with schools and universities.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters