QUESTION

What kind of lawsuit do I file for non-sexual harassment at work?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I keep taking this harassment I'm worried that I cold end up injured or fired from my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have a claim for a hostile work environment, but the HWE must be based upon your age, race, gender, diability, religion, national origin ... In other words the harassment cannot be because of a personality conflict or because your supervisor is a jerk.   - Ohio Employment Lawyer: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters