QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need and what can I sue for if the company wants me fired?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been working for variety wholesales for about six months now as a third key manager. The main manager was recently diagnosed with cancer and wonโ€™t return until July. They gave even taken her off of payroll. Well she has been causing drama around the work place and blaming it on the assistant. The assistant and I had an argument the other day over all the drama where she told me that the main manager, district manager, and audit were talking about me and she said she didn't like me and that the district manager and audit person said that they would find a way to get rid of me. The district manager has also been telling us that he doesn't hire men to work in the stores that he runs and that he doesn't hire black people. The have also been sending audit every two weeks to investigate me. This has been going on for a month now. I have also been trying to call human resources for a week to tell them but they wonโ€™t answer or call back. Do I need to get videos of the people saying this? What are the laws on videotaping someone? What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I suggest you contact an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not It is illegal to discriminate based on being a man or black.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an employment attorney to find out what you can do.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose videos could be good, but what you do is file a complaint with the EEOC now. Do not wait, do not dawdle. The EEOC staff will know the questions to ask.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your first and most important move is to take all the details and see an attorney. Discrimination cases are difficult to prove especially when you are an employee at will. Because it appears that you are both male and black, and sex and race are potentially protected you should see an attorney. On the other hand, and for the long run, I would suggest you also seek alternate employment as this does not appear to be a place where you are welcome.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters