QUESTION

What kind of lawyer would I need?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and I recently handed in a note from my OB/GYN saying I can only work 4 days a week -the next schedule thatcame out, I was not one the schedule at all. I asked my manager about it and she said i had to many schedule demands, and she would have to see if she could find a place for me to work.. Is this something I can get a lawyer for??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  did she find a place for you?  Your employer may be required to provide a reasonable accommodation.  However if the nature of your job duties don't allow that or if the accommodation costs the employer too much money, you may not have a remedy.  For example, if you were a football player and your doctor said you can't be tackled, your employer wouldn't be required to provide you a spot on the team that allows you to be paid but avoid being tackled. 
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters