QUESTION

What legal a actions should I take if my boss tells me that my check is going to be three days short?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
So I have worked for this daycare for a little over a year now. Every since I started working there I have always gotten paid with a written out check. About a two weeks ago the owner of the daycare tells me that they have switched banks and that my check will be direct deposited into my bank account he also stated that they will not be writing out anymore checks. I wasn't given much information on the change at the time and when questions were asked he said that he would talk details with me at a later time. Now this week he tells me that my check is going to be three days short because he had to cut the checks off on Sunday instead of Wednesday in order for me to keep my original pay date. I never signed anything saying that was OK with this decision and he is saying that this decision is final and I have also tried reach out to him about it a couple of time and still no results. I don't know where to go from here so I would love if someone could give me some a advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably little that you can do.  He is required to pay you for all days that you worked.  He does have a right to change the paydate with notice. He does have a right to switch you to direct deposit.  If he does not pay you ever, for those days, then it is a clear violation and you can bring an action for getting paid for that day. However, if he simply pays you at the next paydate, then there is little reason to file a legal action as you will ultimately paid for those days.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 9:44 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters