QUESTION

What legal action should I take if the company I work for does not paying me?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has been working for a decent size mill work company. The company has not paid them on time or at all sometimes, giving them bouncing checks, partial of their owed checks with promises of giving the rest next pay period and just gave him a postdated check for Monday but still didn't give him on this check what they still owe him from his last check. What legal action should he take if the check bounces Monday and or they don't give him the rest of the money they owe him? Also they already took out taxes and social security, etc.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

you may sue the employer. Good luck with that. But, you should be prepared to eventually lose some money. Therefore, it is a judgment call on your part: Do I find another job now and limit my losses, or do I keep working for them and likely loose even more later. Or, you could decide to work with the company and help them get back on their feet, at which time, you will again receive regular pay checks. What do you think the chances are of that happening?
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to your nearest office of the State Labor Commissioner and fill out a Complaint form; if the Labor Commissioner does not get you what you believe you earned then contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him to immediately call your state's department of labor and report the employer.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you live in Wisconsin, contact the Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section or your State's equivalent Labor Dept. or the US Dept. of Labor or an attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Well, you guys might be able to sue the company in federal court. Please consult with Labor attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters