QUESTION

What legal actions can I take against my employer? What theories can i use to enforce the promise?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was approached by a rival company which gave me a good offer. I shared the same with my colleagues. Immediately one of them shared the same with company manager. Manager called me and promised me a salary increment starting next year if i turn down the rival's offer. I agreed and stayed put. Three months late employees and i was a victim before my promise is met.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably nothing.  A contract which can't be fulfilled within a year is required to be in writing.  Sometimes you can avoid this rule by showing that you acted in reliance on the promise in some way that can't be attributed to anything other than the promise you claim, but remaining in the same job almost certainly wouldn't qualify.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters