QUESTION

What legal matters can I take against my job if I feel like my raise was based on personal feelings.........

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an overnight employee for a Department store... I been with the company since 10/2011. In 3/2012 I received a 2% increase in my pay and was told that it was based only from 10/2012 until 12/31/2012. After that period I became a top performer, I was invited to a Top Performer dinner twice, I was being developed to become a Team Lead for several months, employee of the month for the month of June 2012. I went above and beyond for the job. A Team lead who I feel has personal issues with me was allowed to do the assessment for my pay increase and gave me a 1.5% increase and said that my attendance had a lot to do with it. I am someone who has no write ups or anything on my file about my attendance or my work performance. I receive a verbal warning in 10/2012 for my attendance and that is all. There are employees that have been on their final notice for their attendance and they received 3% or higher.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is having written documentation in your personnel file which supports your position or which disagrees with a particular finding by the employer. this puts the employer on notice that you disagree with a 'fact finding' by the employer, for example, that you have issues with attendance.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters