QUESTION

What legal recourse do I have against wrongful sexual harassment charge?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wrongfully accused of sexual harassment. I was suspended from work for two days without pay. I believe that she and a co-worker of mine made up the story to get me fired. I was not able to defend myself and she had no witnesses (because it didn't happen). What legal recourse do I have in this case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no remedy available to you, other than to sue the complainer for defamation/slander.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to sue perhaps for malicious prosecution or defamation.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have very little in the way of legal recourse and are lucky that you have not suffered greater harm. Proving a slander or malicious prosecution is extremely difficult and it would be very doubtful that the recovery of your today's wages could support the attorneys fees required to even consider the case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters