QUESTION

what legal right do i have for being denied unemployment benefits because of false statements made by employer

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should appeal the denial and at the next hearing, bring in witnesses or other evidence to support your position and counter the evidence you say is false or misleading that was offered by your former employer. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters