QUESTION

What legal right do I have on my employer telling people false things about me?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I've worked for a private owned company for over 5 years. My doctor recently put me on a doctor's leave. First off, my employer never filed my disability paperwork like they told me they did. Then I got an email from a member (the establishment I work at is a member owned country club) saying they just recently found out about my drug problem. I have NO drug problem. Come to find out they were trying to make it as uncomfortable as they could for me. They didn't want me coming back. Because I am so highly rated by the members they had to come up with something for them to start questioning and not wanting me back. So my general manager was telling people I'm a drug addict. What legal rights do I have? They got what they wanted I haven't been back to work since I got that email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you have a good case for employment harassment, defamation against the manager, eventual unlawful termination. Speak to some local attorneys as to employment lawsuits so you know what to do as to documentation, response to employer, etc. The initial visit is free and case would probably be handled on basis of attorney fee as percentage of amount actually recovered. I think it would be too difficult for someone who does not handle theses types of cases all the time to know its value. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters