QUESTION

What legal rights do I have if I disagree with my job termination?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my employment solely on the false accusations of my supervisor. I worked in a place with few employees and they are all under duress of losing their job if they are asked to be witnesses to certain instances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Probably none.  Unless there is a contract between the employer and employee or between the employer and a union of which the employee is a member, a Texas employer (and an employer in most other states) can fire an employee for any reason or no reason, including a mistaken, made up, or incorrect reason, as long as the reason is not illegal or a cover for an illegal reason, such as race, sex, age, religion, disability etc.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 6:06 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters