QUESTION

What legal step should I make if my employer is taking money out of my paycheck for a benefit that I am not enrolled?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I've been with my company for 14 years. I took out long term disability to protect myself. My doctor took me off work due to my epilepsy. When I ask my employer about my long term disability benefit, they said I was never enrolled, but they were taking money out of my paycheck.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with a local attorney. If they took the money out, you may have a claim against the employer for the missing benefit.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
You should talk to an attorney that handles employment benefit issues. I do not know, but I suspect your employer is now liable to you for any benefits you may be entitled, had they purchased the insurance you paid for. Employer then become the insurer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Hmm. Does not sound right. You need to get a full record/statement of your deductions.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters