QUESTION

What legal steps can I take against my company’s unfair work ethics?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My company has been really harassing me and pushing me to quit because my daughter is a MOD there and we cannot work together because we are related. There are two other managers there whose family work there and are allowed to work together. Every time my daughter has to work my shift I get shorted on my hours and cannot pay my bills. Now they sent me for a drug test without just cause and have never sent anyone that was actually reported doing drugs. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Work ethics are not a legal matter. There is no law that requires an employer to be ethical. Not all discrimination is illegal, and I am not sure I see anything illegal here. But, I do not accept discrimination cases, so I suggest you consult with an attorney that does. Likely, your remedy is to find a job, or wait for them to find an excuse to discharge you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters