QUESTION

What limitations are there with companies sharing drug screen results without the subject's consent?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
And if the sample wasn't lab tested but instead thrown away and no signature was provided at time of sample, was there legally ever a test at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not within my area of expertise, but I would think this would violate the HIPAA law. As far as the validity of the test is concerned, I could only make a wild guess.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters