QUESTION

What makes a case a sexual harrassment case ? Can you breach a verbal with evidance contract???

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Nevada
More details to this question:
Joe hired me as a hostes/ greater/ secritaty bartender for two of his night clubs. Nothing ever came exept for making his day and ripping off me and his partners. Can a contract be verbal?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
what do u mean by making his day? If a supervisor fires you because you refuse to give him sexual favors , then that is against the law and you have a claim under the civil rights laws against the company and the supervisor. Does the company have more than 15 employees?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2018 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters