QUESTION

What must be included in a resignation letter

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Can a resignation letter be written simply as "I [name] wish to resign on [date]" without any formal address to the employer etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you have a contract, it might have specific terms.  But if not, then a simple letter like you are advocating is fine.  Send it with a signature confirmation so you have proof of delivery.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters