QUESTION

What options do I have against wrongful termination and harassment/stalking by former employer?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my employer for making a complaint to employee relations regarding stalking/harassment, breaking and entering of my home and car. I was asked by my supervisor, over 2 years ago to put my time worked a certain way. I later found out from payroll that my supervisor told me to commit fraud. I was told that she never should have done that. Later, another supervisor told me to commit fraud as well. I refused. I have been stalked/harassed since that time. I no longer work for them, but am still being stalked on a daily basis. Employee relations sided with my supervisor and told me that she no longer felt comfortable working with me because I made a complaint against her. They never sent me a separation notice. I was sent a letter from DOL. It said my employer terminated me for inappropriate conduct. It said available facts did not show that I had violated employer rules or standards, so I was allowed to draw unemployment. I have been retaliated against for making a legitimate complaint. I have documentation to prove my complaint as well as an audio recording of my supervisor telling me to commit fraud. I sent them a tape of the audio recording, to which they replied they did not receive it. The tracking number clearly showed that they did in fact, receive it. My life has been turned upside down because of these people. They will not quit stalking and harassing me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no remedy available to you under GA Law. Wrongful termination is not a valid suit in GA. For more info, Google this: Georgia, Employment at will.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters