QUESTION

What options do I have if I think I was terminated from my job unfairly?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job the day after I had a seizure at work. I was told that the termination was due to "poor performance." I was on a second probationary period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Your seizure may qualify as a "disability", affording you protection under the ADA and FCRA, and if your employer used that as a factor in terminating your employment you may have a claim.  Review this with a lawyer if you suspect that your seizure was a factor in the decision to terminate your employment.  Thereafter, you may file a charge with the EEOC or Human Rights Commission.  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters