QUESTION

What recourse do I have if I accepted a job offer, quit my current job and now, new job was retracted?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a job offer in writing that I accepted. I quit my current job, moved to the city where the job is. I was to start Monday. I received a call today the job was no longer available. I left a $100,000.00 a year job for what I thought was a better job a better pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
I've seen this scenario too many times and it's very sad. Assuming you did nothing wrong to cause it to be revoked, you could have some legal rights.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters