QUESTION

What recourse do I have if we are not paid for 50 hours worked and employer says he can’t afford to pay us all?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The store I worked for was abruptly closed one day. Literally, this man came in and told us all to get our stuff and leave. Now after a few months the store was reopened and I went back to work with the new management. Pay was due last Friday but we were told there was a glitch in the computer and we'd all get paid this Friday. When each person went to get their checks they were woefully deficient. When I got my check it not only did not include the amount due from last Friday but was also payment for 32 weeks when I'd worked 50 hours. I need this money to pay for college tuition. Thank you very much for your help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Find another job, or get used to working for free.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report the employer to your state's department of labor - and maybe you should think about finding a new job; this employer doesn't sound like it can make it.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Right Division/Wage & Hour Section or if you're not in Wisconsin contact the US Dept. of Labor.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters