QUESTION
What recourse do I have in getting what was promised to me?
Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On 12/1/2014, I received a letter from my employer stating that the store I worked would be closing. The letter also stated that I would not get the 3 wks vacation I had earned in 2014 and also for all employees that remained through out the closing and sold $100,000 during that period, that those employees would receive a bonus of $5,000. I remained through out the closing of the store and sold $216,000 in merchandise. I did not receive the $5,000 bonus. I have contacted the company several times and have been told I will not be getting the bonus.
1 ANSWER
Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
at
Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An employer's obligaton to pay wages and other reumeration is governed by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act and the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law. I believe you have claims under both of these laws. If you are successful, you can receive your unpaid wages, interest and penalties. In addition, under certain circumstances owners of the company for which you worked can be personally liable for your unpaid wages. You can file a complaint against your employer with either the U.S. or PA Departments of Labor or retain private counsel. If you are successful, those laws provide for mandatory payment of your attorneys fees in addition to the remedies I mentioned above. The fastest way for your resolution would be to seek out private counsel.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:51 PM