QUESTION

What recourse options do I have as my previous employer is not paying me severance as agreed in my separation agreement?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Laid off October 30. Signed a separation agreement that includes 13 weeks of regular pay. I have not received regular pay per the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can sue to recover the funds not pad to you. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters