QUESTION

What repercussions can I insist on if I have proof my boss approved a social media site to bash me?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work in NJ and my boss in Vegas. It has come to my attention that she has approved a FB page where her assistant and my staff post work-related complaints about me. She has been asking for negative info on me and has allowed them to publicly bash me. Our company has a strict no social media policy. HR is addressing this but I want to know what I am entitled to being the victim. One employeee has been fired due to her "pleading the 5th" after we saw her postings. Others are under investigation. Obviously I cannot work with her as my boss anymore due to lack of trust. Do I have the right to insist on a new boss? Do I have the right to insist that my employees are not to contact her with any work-related issues. I feel her actions should result in termination but she is well liked by the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
You may have a hostile work environment claim. I suggest you speak to an attorney about filing such an action. You might also want to contact the state attorney general's Division on Civil Rights. No one has the right to make public and false statements about you concerning your work.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters