QUESTION

What right to post-employment testing for exposure to Benzene and heavy metals do I have?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Alaska
More details to this question:
Hi, I work in the hazardous waste industry. I was tested for pre-employment baseline in 2021 then I finished my year long contract. I was never offered post-employment testing to monitor any exposure. I am now three weeks into a new contract with the same employer who forgot to do my pre-season baseline this year. They are requesting I establish a new baseline that would disregard all exposure from my previous contract and the first few weeks of this contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters