QUESTION

What rights as an employee do we have when we are not getting paid a pay period.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
We were suppose to get paid on the 2nd of Jan which we did but our checks all bounced and everyone is negative in their banks because we did not find out till Friday of that week. Now it's Jan 9th and have still not been paid. We are suppose to get paid again on Jan 15 again but of the looks of it we are not being told anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a claim under the Texas Payday Law. You will find more information here: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/jobseekers/texas-payday-law
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:31 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters