QUESTION

What rights do I have as an employee in NC,

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can an employer terminate at will for any old reason in NC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters