QUESTION

what rights do I have diagnosed with ms and being harrassed by employer?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
diagnosed w/ms 7 yrs ago employer knew of diagnosis had mini stroke as well. He would yell & scream @ me on a daily basis which ended up in me crying almost on daily basis. He knew stress was a main cause of ms. He let 2 employees go & added more work to myself & other 2 girls in office. He threatened to take money out of our paychecks. We had no contract w/him he refused to put anything in writing & he changed rules in office almost on daily, weekly & monthly basis. I was pd salary, he cut my pay 2 yrs in a row 1st yr by 3000.00 & 2nd yr by 4000.00. He refuses to pay me my last check he says that I owe him money. I worked over 40 hours per wk, he cald me @ home to go into office to take claims for his friends & etc. I had some addtl ms symptoms occur, also had ms exasberations which caused me to miss work. I finally started looking for work found a couple of jobs, but when left work jobs didnt happen now unemployed & turned down for unemployment due to health reasons
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
From your description of events, there are many potential legal violations committed by your prior employer.  This ranges from violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act, to violation of the Illinois Wage Payment Act, to intentional infliction of emotional distress.  I would suggest contacting an attorney to review your case in more detail.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters