QUESTION

What rights do I have if I my back, right arm and neck got injured from the job and then I got fired at the time of the injury?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My case was settled but we didn't go to court.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If your case settled, with or without going to court, you are done and compensated for the injury. The employer may fire you for having this injury, your job is not protected, unless you can show that the discharge was instead motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap. Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause. Illegal causes are limited in Georgia to the EEOC/Discrimination grounds: Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap: If it is not on that list, it is not protected in GA.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
File for a workers compensation claim. If you were fired after an on the job injury, you may also have a workers compensation retaliation claim.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If your case was settled why would you think that you have additional rights?
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Once you have settled your case, then you have no more rights.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
i assume this was a workers comp case. If it was and you settled with the company, and you gave them a release there is not much you can do. If you were fired from the job, your workers comp lawyer could have asked for extra damages through workers comp and you could have gotten your compensation through that. If your settlement was through a stipulation and without a release, then there maybe something you can do, depending upon how long ago the termination was.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If your case was settled, then you may not have a case. If your worker's comp case was settled, but your wrongful discharge case was not settled, then you may have a case.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have the right to file a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters