QUESTION

What route do I take if a previous employer has a contract with an employee that is solely commission based pay but will not pay the employee?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
An employee was hired based on commission pay only contract and has not been paid for the jobs sold. Proof in emails, text messages, employer threats, voice recordings of the employer admitting what is owed as well as a video recording is all legally in the possession of the employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Department of Labor and explain the story to it.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters