QUESTION

What should I do about being sexually assaulted on a commercial job by my boss and then being fired for not having sex with him?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2019 on Sexual Harassment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was working for an illegal immigrant who was also my boss. Almost every day he made sexual comments and on two separate occasions sexually assaulted me. After the first time he apologized and promised it would never happen again and then a couple weeks later he locked me in a room and sexually assaulted me at a job for Altus construction in bb&t downtown Roanoke. I have made altus aware but don't know how to pursue legal action
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to retain a sexual harassment attorney immediately. Good luck and I am sorry you had to experience this nightmare. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters