QUESTION

What should I do if I am accused of harassing people and being a threat to others but I have never done anything?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I believe that a former employer has gone to the police, stating that I harass people and am somehow a threat to others around me. During my time at this employer, I wasn't written up once throughout the whole nine years I was there. Now whenever I am in a work assignment, I will hear people being told not to harass me, and that if I harass anyone, the police should be contacted. I am not doing anything to warrant this attention. If ever I sit next to a female, she will always be asked quietly if I was harassing her. The police or a former employer must be giving every work assignment I have a very negative commentary of me. It seems that with this negative commentary every work assignment wants to rid of me even though I am not doing anything to warrant this negative attention. This is limiting my ability to provide financially for me and my family. What should I do in this situation? It is going on right now at the temporary assignment I am currently working at.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney to discuss your situation and how to address it.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
You should find another job before they fire you, or be prepared to be fired. I know of no remedy available to you under GA law.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to either get to the bottom of this and correct it with your current employer, or find another job.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters