QUESTION

What should I do if I am taking prescription medicine and could be subject to drug testing?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been working for a Govt. contractor for over 10 years. Three years ago I was asked to get a CDL. Sometime later, 1-2 years, my old neck and back injuries began acting up and my doctor prescribed percocet. After having more recent driver training I learned that I may be in danger of losing my license or job in the event of accident or random drug testing. What should I do? I do not want to lose my job or license but there are times when I cannot work with out something for pain.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to work with your doctor and your employer to come up with a medical plant that will not cause you to lose your job or license because of drug testing.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact and consult with the federal EEOC for a response regarding the effect of your medical problems on your employment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters