QUESTION

What should I do if I found out my job a been paying me less than what I suppose to be working for hourly? This is not a mistake because I have been

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
signing annually papers with indicated my pay rate but I just notice when I calculated up my recent checks that that not the pay rate I been getting payed. I was not notified this at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You probably have a claim under our Wage and Hour Laws.  Employers are supposed to pay "promised" wages.  If they are not paying you the promised wages you can file a lawsuit in the appropriate court or file a complaint with the US or State Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division depending on whether federal or state law applies.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters